/favicon.ico" />

The Small Print…

Seymour & Lerhn Privacy Policy | May 2018

 

Privacy Policy

Issue May 2018 – Revised July 2019

 

Introduction

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at www.seymourlerhn.com/terms-and-conditions

Information Collection and Use

Online Platform

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The online platform uses third party services to track visitor usage of the site to enhance and improve the visitor experience. 

When you visit our site we store the website from which you visited us from, the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, and information from the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit. We only capture and store a truncated version of your IP address. It is captured and stored in an anonymized format by suppressing the last octet so your full IP address never reaches our servers and we never have access to it.

We process this usage data to facilitate your access to our services (e.g. to adjust our services to the device you are using), and to recognize and stop any misuse. We also process usage data in an anonymized form for statistical purposes and to improve our site.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the online platform

Apps

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

AR

Some of our apps and online content use AR (Augmented Reality). Content using AR will include ‘AR’ in the name. To enable this to work, the application must have access to the camera. The camera is only used during active app use. No data or images from the camera are collected or stored by Seymour & Lerhn or any third party. 

Paid Services

In order to subscribe to the full Seymour & Lerhn service, you will need to provide personal and payment information. This information will be securely processed through a third party WooCommerce and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018

Cookies

Seymour & Lerhn uses cookies to provide secure subscription access to the subscription section of the website. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by sites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on our site.

These cookies will only be used to check for a valid subscription to allow access to restricted or paid areas of the site. Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. Should you visit Seymour & Lerhn’s site with cookies deactivated, you may not be able to use all of the functions on our site to the full extent.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Provisions to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation

A. UK Data Protection Law will change on 25 May 2018 when the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) takes effect.

B. Either you and/or your affiliates, including subsidiaries and holding companies, have a sub-contract, supply agreement, consultancy agreement or other contractual agreement in place with a company within the Oasis Studio Group (Oasis Urban Estates Ltd).

C. The provisions of this Addendum will come into force between you and the Oasis Studio Group (Oasis Urban Estates Ltd), from 25 May 2018, to coincide with the taking effect of the GDPR.

Oasis Urban Estates Ltd: whose registered office is at Unit 4, Chatsworth Technology Park, Dunston Road, Chesterfield, S41 8XA and its subsidiaries from time to time.

Contract: the sub-contract, supply agreement, consultancy agreement or other contractual agreement in place between you and the Oasis Studio Group.

Data Controller, Data Processor, Data Subject, Personal Data: have the meanings ascribed to them in the GDPR.

Data Protection Legislation: the UK Data Protection Legislation and (for so long as and to the extent that the law of the European Union has legal effect in the UK) the GDPR and any other directly applicable European Union regulation relating to privacy.

GDPR: the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679)

UK Data Protection Legislation: any data protection legislation from time to time in force in the UK including the Data Protection Act 1998 or 2018 or any successor legislation.

Data Protection Obligations

1.Both parties will comply with all applicable requirements of the Data Protection Legislation. This clause is in addition to, and does not relieve, remove or replace, a party’s obligations under the Data Protection Legislation.

2. Where we make available Personal Data to you in relation to the performance of the Contract:

  1. the parties acknowledge that for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, the Relevant Oasis Studio Company is the Data Controller and you are the Data Processor.

  2. the Relevant Oasis Studio Company will ensure that it has all necessary appropriate consents and notices in place to enable lawful transfer of Personal Data to you for the duration and purposes of the Contract.

3. Where you make available Personal Data to us in relation to the performance of the Contract:

  1. the parties acknowledge that for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, you are the Data Controller and the Relevant Oasis Studio Company is the Data Processor.

  1. you will ensure that you have all necessary appropriate consents and notices in place to enable lawful transfer of Personal Data to us for the duration and purposes of the Contract.

4. In relation to any Personal Data processed in connection with the performance by either party of its obligations under the Contract, the parties confirm that:

  1. Personal Data shall only be processed on the written instructions of the Data Controller unless the Data Processor is required by Data Protection Legislation to otherwise process that Personal Data;

  2. they will ensure that they have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data, appropriate to the harm that might result from the unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage and the nature of the data to be protected, having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing any measures (those measures may include, where appropriate, pseudonymising and encrypting Personal Data, ensuring confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of its systems and services, ensuring that availability of and access to Personal Data can be restored in a timely manner after an incident, and regularly assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures adopted by it);

  3. they will ensure that all personnel who have access to and/or process Personal Data are obliged to keep the Personal Data confidential;

  4. they will not transfer any Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area unless the prior written consent of the other party has been obtained (which consent may include conditions relating to the transfer of that Personal Data);

  5. They will assist the other party in responding to any request from a Data Subject and in ensuring compliance with its obligations under the Data Protection Legislation with respect to security, breach notifications, impact assessments and consultations with supervisory authorities or regulators;

  6. They will notify the other party without undue delay on becoming aware of a Personal Data breach;

  7. They will, at the written direction of the other party, delete or return Personal Data and copies thereof to the other party on termination of the agreement unless required by Data Protection Legislation to store the Personal Data;

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at hello@seymourlerhn.com.